Return to outline (document home page)             Return to Aspen Election Review Blog
[…] November 5, 2009, because of the Defendant’s view that the records sought are equivalent to

actual ballots and because § 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., requires ballots to be destroyed six months

after an election. See Ex. 9, at 1.

 

61. Based on the Defendant’s view that the records sought are equivalent to ballots, the

Defendant may also at any time adopt the view that she is required to destroy the TIFF files by

the Plaintiff sooner than November 5, 2009, since the second trigger for mandatory destruction

of ballots in § 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., occurs when “the time has expired for which the ballots

would be needed in any contest proceedings,” and such time may already have expired.

 

62. Plaintiff contends that the records sought are not “ballots,” including for purposes of

§ 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., but are instead “official election records” for purposes of § 31-10-

616(2), C.R.S.