DISTRICT COURT, PITKIN COUNTY,
[…] or around
November
5, 2009, because of the Defendant’s view that the records sought are equivalent
to
actual
ballots and because § 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., requires ballots to be destroyed six
months
after an
election. See Ex. 9, at 1.
61. Based
on the Defendant’s view that the records sought are equivalent to ballots,
the
Defendant
may also at any time adopt the view that she is required to destroy the TIFF
files by
the
Plaintiff sooner than November 5, 2009, since the second trigger for mandatory
destruction
of
ballots in § 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., occurs when “the time has expired for which
the ballots
would be
needed in any contest proceedings,” and such time may already have expired.
62.
Plaintiff contends that the records sought are not “ballots,” including for
purposes of
§
31-10-616(1), C.R.S., but are instead “official election records” for purposes
of § 31-10-
616(2),
C.R.S.
63.