Return to outline (document home page) Return to Aspen Election Review Blog
[…] Voters of Aspen.
Plaintiff has argued repeatedly that the ballot images she
wants to inspect are anonymous as
they do not contain any information that can be used to reveal the names
of the voters who cast the
ballots. Complaint, ¶¶ 45-54. Indeed, Plaintiff argues that the law
prohibits voters or anyone from
marking ballots in any way that can be used to identify the voter.
Complaint, ¶51.
Plaintiff is
correct.
Colorado Constitution, Article VII, Section 8, states as follows: “…no
ballots shall be
marked in any way whereby the ballot can be identified as the ballot of
the person casting it.”
Section 31-10-1517, C.R.S., states that “[n]o voter shall place any mark
upon his ballot by means of
which it can be identified as the one voted by him, and no other mark
shall be placed upon the
ballot to identify it after it has been prepared for voting.” So, the
argument continues, since the
ballots are required by law to be anonymous, there should
be no concern regarding ballot secrecy.
The problem with this analysis is that the law makes no such assumption
about the anonymity of
ballots and our history of past election abuses shows that