Return to outline (document home page)             Return to Aspen Election Review Blog
[…] ballots. Complaint, ¶¶ 45-54. Indeed, Plaintiff argues that the law prohibits voters or anyone from

                        marking ballots in any way that can be used to identify the voter. Complaint, ¶51. Plaintiff is

                        correct.  Colorado Constitution, Article VII, Section 8, states as follows: “…no ballots shall be

                        marked in any way whereby the ballot can be identified as the ballot of the person casting it.”

                        Section 31-10-1517, C.R.S., states that “[n]o voter shall place any mark upon his ballot by means of

                        which it can be identified as the one voted by him, and no other mark shall be placed upon the

                        ballot to identify it after it has been prepared for voting.” So, the argument continues, since the

                        ballots are required by law to be anonymous, there should be no concern regarding ballot secrecy.

                        The problem with this analysis is that the law makes no such assumption about the anonymity of